Restrictions on Seeking Salary History Information and Exception for Government Employees
[…] This prohibition applies only to the applicant’s salary history in the private sector, and generally does not prohibit employers from considering public sector salary history.

Importantly to many LCW clients, the statute specifically states that it applies to all employers, including state and local government employers and the Legislature.  While local agencies are exempt from many requirements of the Labor Code, they will be responsible for compliance with new Labor Code section 432.3.

Restrictions on Seeking Salary History Information and Exception for Government Employees

Section 432.3(b) provides that, “An employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment.”  This language prohibits an employer from asking the employee about his or her prior compensation, including a question to that effect on a written application, or asking the applicant’s former employer, references, or a background check investigator.

However, section 432.3(e) specifically excepts from this prohibition “salary history information disclosable to the public pursuant to federal or state law, including the California Public Records Act or the federal Freedom of Information Act.”  This means that employers can legally inquire into an applicant’s salary history pertaining to employment with federal, state, or local agencies.  This exception is effective for all employers, but is of special interest to public agencies, who frequently hire career civil servants.

Restrictions on Use of Salary History Information

In general, pursuant to Section 432.3(a), “an employer shall not rely on the salary history information of an applicant for employment as a factor in determining whether to offer employment to an applicant or what salary to offer an applicant.”  This means that, generally, even if an employer considers other factors in addition to salary history, if salary history plays any role in the decision-making process, the employer has violated the law.