Government Code section 31631 of the ’37 Act was enacted as part of PE
[…] Those terms included eliminating the County’s pick-up of a portion of its employees’ member contributions to the county retirement system.  SBCPAA filed a lawsuit challenging this action, arguing that a statute enacted as part of the California Public Employees’ Pension Reform Act of 2013 (“PEPRA”) actually required the County to continue the pick-ups absent the employees’ agreement to the change.  Amicus Curiae briefs were filed by the State of California, the California State Association of Counties, and the California Special Districts Association.

Government Code section 31631 of the ’37 Act was enacted as part of PEPRA.  Section 31631 states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other law, a board of supervisors or the governing body of a district may, …without a change in benefits, require that members pay all or part of the contributions of a member or employer, or both, for any retirement benefits …For members who are represented in a bargaining unit, the payment requirement shall be approved in a memorandum of understanding…”

The intent of this statute is to provide an avenue for employees to share a part of the employer’s contribution rate, provided employees agree in a memorandum of understanding.