This post was authored by Paul Knothe.
[…] For more detail, please refer to our previous blog post here.

AB 2822 answers four questions employers had about section 432.3:

  1. Does asking about an applicant’s salary expectations constitute “seeking” his or her salary history?

No. This was a commonly asked question by employers, concerned that asking an applicant for his or her salary expectations would be seen as a back-door way of “seeking” salary history.  The amended section 432.3, at subdivision (i), now reads “Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from asking an applicant about his or her salary expectation for the position being applied for.”

2. Is a current employee who applies for a different position with the employer an “applicant”?

No. New subdivision (k) defines “applicant” as an “individual who is seeking employment with the employer and is not currently employed with that employer in any capacity or position.”