This post collects and describes some of the primary laws addressing the issues government employers face for yet another eventful national election.
[…] Mott in 1976 held squarely that agency use of resources to support one side in an election (in that case to support passage of a bond measure) violates state law. Enacted in 2001, Government Code section 54964 writes into law the Stanson holding. In addition, Government Code section 8314 provides, “It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity . . . .”
For California public educational institutions in particular, Education Code section 7054 provides, “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” The statute imposes criminal penalties for a violation.
Education Code section 7054.1, however, provides a carve-out related to bond issues that are on the ballot.