out-of-class appointment

This post was authored by Michael Youril.

On April 27, 2018, the California Public Employees’ Retirement System (“CalPERS”) issued Circular Letter No.: 200-021-18, which discusses limitations imposed on “out-of-class appointments” by Assembly Bill 1487, which added Government Code section 20480.  The Circular Letter also provides direction to employers for reporting hours for out-of-class

The California Legislature recently passed AB 1487, which is now codified as Government Code section 20480.  The new law applies only to CalPERS agencies and limits the amount of time that an employee can work in an “out-of-class appointment” to 960 hours per fiscal year.

What is an “Out-of-Class” Appointment?

Section 20480, subdivision (f), defines