Upon reading
[…] What about the FLSA?  Nope.  With respect to overtime, the FLSA requires that an employee work over 40 hours in a seven-day work week before being paid overtime.  The federal law is silent on daily overtime.  Similarly, the FLSA does not mandate meal periods or daily overtime.

What about California law?  Well, this is where it gets a bit interesting.  For example, a California public employer or employee may have looked up Labor Code section 510, which states:

Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work.  Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.  Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee.  In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

Upon reading this, one might be convinced that California public employers are required to pay daily overtime and/or double overtime.

In 2009, however, the California Court of Appeal held in Johnson v.